Jobboard Logo
 
Privacy Statements
bookcareers.com CV Clearing House Privacy Commitment - Overview

bookcareers.com is committed to protecting the privacy of our users. We want to provide a safe, secure user experience. The following statement explains bookcareer's commitment to managing your personal information and sets out how and when personal information is collected, held, used or disclosed.

We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office and comply fully with the The Data Protection Act, which controls how your personal information is used.

The protection of your personal data is very important to us.  As such we use your data
fairly and lawfully
for limited, specifically stated purposes
in a way that is adequate, relevant and not excessive
kept for no longer than is absolutely necessary
handled according to people’s data protection rights
kept safe and secure
not transferred outside the European Economic Area without adequate protection


Information About All Website Visitors

We gather information about all of our users collectively, such as what areas users visit most frequently and what services users access the most. We only use such data anonymously and in the aggregate. This information helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users, and how we can continually create a better overall experience for you. We may share this information with our partners, but only in the aggregate, so that they too may understand how bookcareers.com visitors use our site, and also create a better overall experience for you. We do not disclose information about your individual visits to bookcareers.com to any outside parties, except when the law requires it.

Information About You Specifically

bookcareers.com is a career site, we retain your personal information to assist in your career performance or management including finding or retaining work; or to facilitate other services to or by us. For example, when you sign up to use a service, enter into a contest, or purchase a product, we collect more specific personal information about you, such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, credit card number, qualifications or career history. If you choose to do so we may also retain sensitive information about you such as information about your membership in a professional or trade association or trade union. We may also ask you for other information, such as information on your interests, your likes and dislikes regarding the site, the types of jobs you are interested in, etc., in an effort to deliver to you the best possible site experience. When you grant us your permission, we will communicate with you regularly with tips, advice and survey information on using the Website site to maximise your career development. bookcareers.com also provides you with the opportunity to opt-out of these types of communications. If you choose to receive these types of communications at the time of registration, but later decide you no longer want to receive them, simply log in to your My Website account and edit your account profile. If you input your information on a co-branded registration page, such as that of a Website and partner company-sponsored contest, then your information will be collected, used and becomes the property of both Website and the partner co-sponsoring the contest. In that instance, bookcareers.com is not responsible for the information that the partner company receives or how it is used. If you do not provide us with the information sought in the required fields bookcareers.com may be limited in its ability to provide you with services.

Use and Disclosure of the Information about the CVs we collect. 

We give you the option of putting your CV in our database. There are two ways of doing this:
  1. You can store your CV in our database, but not allow it to be searchable by potential employers or recruiters. Not allowing your CV to be searchable means that you can use it to apply for a job online, but employers and recruiters will not have access to search it through our CV database product.
  2. You can allow your CV to be searchable by employers, recruiters, hiring managers, headhunters, and human resource professionals who pay for access to our resume database and your CV. When you opt to make your CV searchable, you still have the choice to make your personal details confidential where all of your contact information and even your current place of employment can remain hidden. We use our best efforts to restrict access to our database only to those who have paid for access; these parties may retain a copy of your resume in their own files or databases. We take all reasonable steps to ensure parties other than those mentioned above will not, without our consent, gain access to this database. We endeavour to ensure those who gain access to your resume comply with the relevant privacy laws, however bookcareers.com is not responsible for the retention, use, or privacy of resumes by any third parties. We do not share your information outside of the bookcareers.com platform. You may remove your CV from our searchable database at any time.


Updating Account Information

We wish to ensure your personal information is complete, accurate and up to date. bookcareers.com allows you to change or correct your personal information at any time. To do so, simply log into your bookcareers account, and you will find options for editing the information you have submitted.

Online Security

If you are buying a product from bookcareers.com via the Web site, your personal details and credit card information are scrambled using SSL encryption technology before being sent over the Internet. Although we cannot guarantee encryption or the privacy of your personal details and credit card information, SSL makes it very difficult for your information to be stolen or intercepted while being transferred. When we receive your order, it is kept encrypted until we're ready to process it. Website is committed to keeping the information you provide us with secure. We have security procedures in place to protect your personal information.

bookcareers.com Database

The information you provide is stored on the bookcareers.com database. To provide you with the highest quality service the bookcareers.com database is located on a secure server which may not be based in your country. When providing information you agree this may be transferred to our overseas database.

Cookies

To enhance your experience at bookcareers.com, we use a feature on your Internet browser called a "cookie". Cookies are small files that your Web browser places on your computer's hard drive. We use cookies for remembering user names and passwords and preferences, tracking click streams, and for load balancing. Because of our use of cookies, we can deliver faster service, consistent, updated results, and a more personalised site experience. You have the option of setting your browser to reject cookies. However, doing this will hinder performance and negatively impact your experience on our site.

Feedback

bookcareers.com has areas on the site where you can submit feedback. Any feedback that is submitted through this area becomes the property of bookcareers.com. We may use this feedback, such as success stories, for marketing purposes, or to contact you for further feedback on the site.

Children

We do not collect any information on children. The site is strictly for the age group of 18 and above.

Privacy Commitment Changes

We may make changes to our privacy commitment, we will post those changes on our Web site so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and whether we will disclose it to anyone.

Thank you for using bookcareers.com. We're committed to providing you with the best tools and advice to help you get ahead in your career. We welcome your feedback and suggestions.